George Smitherman, MPP

MPP George Smitherman, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 03, 1999 -- January 03, 2010

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Toronto Centre

Roles

Minister of Energy and Infrastructure
June 20, 2008 — November 09, 2009

Deputy Premier
October 30, 2007 — November 09, 2009

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
October 30, 2007 — June 20, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Toronto Centre—Rosedale

Roles

Deputy Premier
September 22, 2006 — October 30, 2007

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
October 23, 2003 — October 30, 2007

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Toronto Centre—Rosedale

Roles

Critic, Financial Institutions
May 06, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Deputy Opposition Whip
September 24, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
June 25, 1999 — June 06, 2001

Critic, Science and Technology
June 25, 1999 — June 06, 2001

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 01, 1999 — November 18, 1999

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 03, 1999 — January 03, 2010

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs