Gary Stewart, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Peterborough

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 05, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources
April 25, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 21, 2002 — September 26, 2002

Minister Without Portfolio
July 31, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Chief Government Whip
July 31, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 17, 2001 — September 25, 2001

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 01, 1999 — September 25, 2001

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food
March 05, 2001 — July 31, 2001

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 15, 2001 — May 17, 2001

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 04, 1999 — May 15, 2001

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 01, 1999 — April 24, 2001

Deputy Government Whip
June 03, 1999 — March 18, 2000

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Peterborough

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 22, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Assistant Deputy Government Whip
April 15, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 24, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 02, 1995 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
June 06, 1996 — April 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs