Charles Andrew Brower, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 12, 1899 – September 23, 1919 June 26, 1894 – April 01, 1899

Parliament: 14   June 29, 1914 – September 23, 1919

Riding

Elgin East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 07, 1919 – April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 07, 1919 – April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1919 – April 23, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 07, 1919 – April 23, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1917 – March 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 25, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Parliament: 13   December 11, 1911 – May 29, 1914

Riding

Elgin East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 11, 1913 – May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 14, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1912 – April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 14, 1912 – April 15, 1912

Parliament: 12   June 08, 1908 – November 13, 1911

Riding

Elgin East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1911 – March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1910 – March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1909 – April 13, 1909

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 – May 02, 1908

Riding

Elgin East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 13, 1908 – April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 30, 1907 – April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1907 – April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 30, 1907 – April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 13, 1906 – May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1906 – May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1905 – May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 30, 1905 – May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 30, 1905 – May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 30, 1905 – May 25, 1905

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 – December 13, 1904

Riding

Elgin East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1904 – April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
April 23, 1903 – June 27, 1903

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 – April 19, 1902

Riding

Elgin East
February 14, 1900 - April 19, 1902

Elgin East
August 03, 1898 - April 01, 1899

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 14, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 13, 1902 – March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1901 – April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1900 – April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 09, 1899 – April 01, 1899

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 – January 28, 1898

Riding

Elgin East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 09, 1897 – January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 18, 1897 – April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 – April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 28, 1895 – April 16, 1895

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

June 26, 1894 – September 23, 1919

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs