Bryan Lewis Cathcart, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 04, 1945 -- September 24, 1963

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Lambton West

Roles

Minister of Travel and Publicity
November 08, 1961 — August 14, 1963

Minister of Travel and Publicity
August 17, 1955 — November 08, 1961

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Lambton West

Roles

Minister of Travel and Publicity
August 17, 1955 — November 08, 1961

Member, Select Committee on Certificates of Title for Motor Vehicles
September 08, 1955 — March 22, 1956

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Lambton West

Roles

Member, Select Committee to Study Possiblity of a Central Registry for Conditional Sales, etc.
April 05, 1954 — May 02, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 24, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Select Committee on Indian Affairs
April 02, 1953 — March 29, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
March 09, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 16, 1913 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
March 14, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 — October 06, 1951

Riding

Lambton West

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Leaseholds
April 05, 1951 — October 06, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Select Committee Appointed to Study Indemnities of Members of the Legislative Executive
April 06, 1950 — April 05, 1951

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 05, 1951 — February 07, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 20, 1950 — February 22, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 10, 1949 — February 16, 1949

Parliament: 22   June 04, 1945 — April 27, 1948

Riding

Lambton West

Roles

Member, Select Committee to Inquire into the Tile Drainage Act, Ditches and Water Courses Act and Other Related Acts, with regard to Soil Conservation and Reforestation
April 03, 1947 — April 27, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 03, 1948 — March 09, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 04, 1945 — August 16, 1963

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs