David Turnbull, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Don Valley West

Roles

Associate Minister of Enterprise, Opportunity and Innovation
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Solicitor General
February 08, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Minister of Transportation
June 17, 1999 — February 07, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

York Mills

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
October 10, 1997 — June 17, 1999

Chief Government Whip
October 10, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

York Mills

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Transport
April 14, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Transport
March 08, 1992 — April 14, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Government Services
October 03, 1990 — March 08, 1992

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions