Louis Pierre Cécile, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 07, 1948 -- February 15, 1967

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Prescott

Roles

Minister of Public Welfare
November 08, 1961 — November 24, 1966

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Prescott

Roles

Minister of Public Welfare
November 08, 1961 — November 24, 1966

Minister of Public Welfare
August 17, 1955 — November 08, 1961

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Prescott

Roles

Minister of Public Welfare
August 17, 1955 — November 08, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 07, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Prescott

Roles

Minister of Travel and Publicity
May 04, 1949 — August 17, 1955

Member, Select Committee on Rent Controls
February 27, 1952 — May 02, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 — October 06, 1951

Riding

Prescott

Roles

Minister of Travel and Publicity
May 04, 1949 — August 17, 1955

Chair, Select Committee on Leaseholds
April 05, 1951 — October 06, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 20, 1950 — February 22, 1950

Minister of Travel and Publicity
October 19, 1948 — May 04, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Minister Without Portfolio
September 17, 1948 — October 19, 1948

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 07, 1948 — February 15, 1967

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs