Arthur John Child, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

November 22, 1951 -- June 10, 1959

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Wentworth

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Health
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Education
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 28, 1959 — January 30, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 04, 1958 — February 07, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Select Committee on Toll Roads and Highway Financing
September 08, 1955 — February 19, 1957

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 29, 1957 — February 01, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 06, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Wentworth

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 31, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
April 05, 1954 — February 14, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Select Committee on Lake Levels in the Great Lakes
March 28, 1952 — March 03, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 16, 1913 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

November 22, 1951 — May 04, 1959

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs